CLA-2-59:OT:RR:NC:TA:350

Mr. Stephen J. Petre
Newbury Holdings, LLC
1442 Newbury Lane
Maryville, TN 37803

RE: The tariff classification of a tubular webbing material, for use in protecting farm equipment, from China.

Dear Mr. Petre:

In your letter dated January 21, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The instant sample, which was not identified as to style or quality number, consists of a tubular woven fabric, which in its lay flat condition, measures 1¼" wide. While not specifically mentioned in your letter, the sample appears to be composed of man-made fibers. You state that this material will be imported as roll goods having widths ranging from 1.07" to 3.74" and lengths of 300 feet.

The applicable subheading for the product will be 5806.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for … other narrow woven fabrics, … other than ribbons, of man-made fibers. The duty rate is 6.2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at (646) 733-3044.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division